víkja I “move, turn”

“extend; recede”

intransitive/impersonal intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vík 1pl vér víkjum 1sg ek víkja 1pl vér víkim
2sg þú víkr 2pl þér víkið 2sg þú víkir 2pl þér víkið
3sg hon víkr 3pl þau víkja 3sg hon víki 3pl þau víki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek veik 1pl vér vikum 1sg ek vika 1pl vér vikim
2sg þú veikt 2pl þér vikuð 2sg þú vikir 2pl þér vikið
3sg hon veik 3pl þau viku 3sg hon viki 3pl þau viki
preterite infinitive viku
past participle f. vikin m. vikinn n. vikit
imperative 2sg vík 1pl víkjum 2pl víkið
middle voice: víkjask “stir; turn”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek víkjumk 1pl vér víkjumk 1sg ek víkjumk 1pl vér víkimk
2sg þú víksk 2pl þér víkizk 2sg þú víkisk 2pl þér víkizk
3sg hon víksk 3pl þau víkjask 3sg hon víkisk 3pl þau víkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vikumk 1pl vér vikumk 1sg ek vikumk 1pl vér vikimk
2sg þú veikzk 2pl þér vikuzk 2sg þú vikisk 2pl þér vikizk
3sg hon veiksk 3pl þau vikusk 3sg hon vikisk 3pl þau vikisk
past participle n. vikizk
imperative 2sg víksk 1pl víkjumk 2pl víkizk

PG *wīkaną, OE wīcan I, ME wīken, Dutch wijken, German weichen; cf. class 2 weak hvika. Lexical variants víkva, víka, výkva; inflected variants include present singular vyk, preterite veyk, past participle ykvinn.

j/v-augments

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019