vella III “boil”

“well up”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vell 1pl vér vellum 1sg ek vella 1pl vér vellim
2sg þú vellr 2pl þér vellið 2sg þú vellir 2pl þér vellið
3sg hon vellr 3pl þau vella 3sg hon velli 3pl þau velli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vall 1pl vér ullum 1sg ek ylla 1pl vér yllim
2sg þú vallt 2pl þér ulluð 2sg þú yllir 2pl þér yllið
3sg hon vall 3pl þau ullu 3sg hon ylli 3pl þau ylli
preterite infinitive ullu
past participle f. ollin m. ollinn n. ollit
imperative 2sg vell 1pl vellum 2pl vellið
middle voice: vellask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vellumk 1pl vér vellumk 1sg ek vellumk 1pl vér vellimk
2sg þú vellsk 2pl þér vellizk 2sg þú vellisk 2pl þér vellizk
3sg hon vellsk 3pl þau vellask 3sg hon vellisk 3pl þau vellisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ullumk 1pl vér ullumk 1sg ek yllumk 1pl vér yllimk
2sg þú vallzk 2pl þér ulluzk 2sg þú yllisk 2pl þér yllizk
3sg hon vallsk 3pl þau ullusk 3sg hon yllisk 3pl þau yllisk
past participle n. ollizk
imperative 2sg vellsk 1pl vellumk 2pl vellizk

PG *wellaną, OE weallan III, ME wellen MnE well, Dutch (op)wellen, German wellen. Lexical variant valla; 2/3sg variant vell; past participle not attested. The preterite subjunctive system is identical with that of valda VII/3.

progressive assimilation  ·  loss of w  ·  consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019