velja 1 (short stem) “choose”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vel 1pl vér veljum 1sg ek velja 1pl vér velim
2sg þú velr 2pl þér velið 2sg þú velir 2pl þér velið
3sg hon velr 3pl þau velja 3sg hon veli 3pl þau veli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek valða 1pl vér vǫlðum 1sg ek velða 1pl vér velðim
2sg þú valðir 2pl þér vǫlðuð 2sg þú velðir 2pl þér velðið
3sg hon valði 3pl þau vǫlðu 3sg hon velði 3pl þau velði
preterite infinitive vǫlðu
past participle f. vǫl(i)ð m. val(i)ðr n. val(i)t
imperative 2sg vel 1pl veljum 2pl velið
middle voice: veljask “volunteer”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek veljumk 1pl vér veljumk 1sg ek veljumk 1pl vér velimk
2sg þú velsk 2pl þér velizk 2sg þú velisk 2pl þér velizk
3sg hon velsk 3pl þau veljask 3sg hon velisk 3pl þau velisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫlðumk 1pl vér vǫlðumk 1sg ek velðumk 1pl vér velðimk
2sg þú valðisk 2pl þér vǫlðuzk 2sg þú velðisk 2pl þér velðizk
3sg hon valðisk 3pl þau vǫlðusk 3sg hon velðisk 3pl þau velðisk
past participle n. val(i)zk
imperative 2sg velsk 1pl veljumk 2pl velizk

PG *waljaną, German wählen. The ON root is the source of ME wālen. Inflected variants include the preterite valdi and the strong participle valinn.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019