vefa IV “weave”

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vef 1pl vér vefum 1sg ek vefa 1pl vér vefim
2sg þú vefr 2pl þér vefið 2sg þú vefir 2pl þér vefið
3sg hon vefr 3pl þau vefa 3sg hon vefi 3pl þau vefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vaf 1pl vér váfum 1sg ek væfa 1pl vér væfim
2sg þú vaft 2pl þér váfuð 2sg þú væfir 2pl þér væfið
3sg hon vaf 3pl þau váfu 3sg hon væfi 3pl þau væfi
preterite infinitive váfu
past participle f. ofin m. ofinn n. ofit
imperative 2sg vef 1pl vefum 2pl vefið
middle voice: vefask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vefumk 1pl vér vefumk 1sg ek vefumk 1pl vér vefimk
2sg þú vefsk 2pl þér vefizk 2sg þú vefisk 2pl þér vefizk
3sg hon vefsk 3pl þau vefask 3sg hon vefisk 3pl þau vefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek váfumk 1pl vér váfumk 1sg ek væfumk 1pl vér væfimk
2sg þú vafzk 2pl þér váfuzk 2sg þú væfisk 2pl þér væfizk
3sg hon vafsk 3pl þau váfusk 3sg hon væfisk 3pl þau væfisk
past participle n. ofizk
imperative 2sg vefsk 1pl vefumk 2pl vefizk

PG *webaną, OE wefan IV, ME wēven, MnE weave, Dutch weven, German weben. Variant forms include preterite óf, ófu, subjunctive œfi, participle vofinn.

loss of w

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019