vara 3 “expect”

“suspect; be prepared for”

impersonal transitive (acc of person, gen of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vari 1pl vér vǫrum 1sg ek vara 1pl vér varim
2sg þú varir 2pl þér varið 2sg þú varir 2pl þér varið
3sg hon varir 3pl þau vara 3sg hon vari 3pl þau vari
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek varða 1pl vér vǫrðum 1sg ek verða 1pl vér verðim
2sg þú varðir 2pl þér vǫrðuð 2sg þú verðir 2pl þér verðið
3sg hon varði 3pl þau vǫrðu 3sg hon verði 3pl þau verði
preterite infinitive vǫrðu
past participle f. vǫruð m. varaðr n. varat
imperative 2sg vari 1pl vǫrum 2pl varið
middle voice: varask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vǫrumk 1pl vér vǫrumk 1sg ek vǫrumk 1pl vér varimk
2sg þú varisk 2pl þér varizk 2sg þú varisk 2pl þér varizk
3sg hon varisk 3pl þau varask 3sg hon varisk 3pl þau varisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫrðumk 1pl vér vǫrðumk 1sg ek verðumk 1pl vér verðimk
2sg þú varðisk 2pl þér vǫrðuzk 2sg þú verðisk 2pl þér verðizk
3sg hon varðisk 3pl þau vǫrðusk 3sg hon verðisk 3pl þau verðisk
past participle n. varazk
imperative 2sg varisk 1pl vǫrumk 2pl varizk

PG *warōną, OE warian 2 “beware,” ME wāren “be mindful of; beware,” Dutch bewaren “keep,” German wahren “preserve,” bewahren “guard, protect.” The present subjunctive and plural indicative systems coincide with those of vara 2 “warn.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019