vara 2 “warn”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vara 1pl vér vǫrum 1sg ek vara 1pl vér varim
2sg þú varar 2pl þér varið 2sg þú varir 2pl þér varið
3sg hon varar 3pl þau vara 3sg hon vari 3pl þau vari
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek varaða 1pl vér vǫruðum 1sg ek varaða 1pl vér varaðim
2sg þú varaðir 2pl þér vǫruðuð 2sg þú varaðir 2pl þér varaðið
3sg hon varaði 3pl þau vǫruðu 3sg hon varaði 3pl þau varaði
preterite infinitive vǫruðu
past participle f. vǫruð m. varaðr n. varat
imperative 2sg vara 1pl vǫrum 2pl varið
middle voice: varask “be on one’s guard; take care to avoid”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vǫrumk 1pl vér vǫrumk 1sg ek vǫrumk 1pl vér varimk
2sg þú varask 2pl þér varizk 2sg þú varisk 2pl þér varizk
3sg hon varask 3pl þau varask 3sg hon varisk 3pl þau varisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫruðumk 1pl vér vǫruðumk 1sg ek vǫruðumk 1pl vér varaðimk
2sg þú varaðisk 2pl þér vǫruðuzk 2sg þú varaðisk 2pl þér varaðizk
3sg hon varaðisk 3pl þau vǫruðusk 3sg hon varaðisk 3pl þau varaðisk
past participle n. varazk
imperative 2sg varask 1pl vǫrumk 2pl varizk

PG *warōną, OE warian 2, ME wāren, German wahren “preserve.” The present subjunctive and plural indicative forms coincide with those of vara 3 “expect; suspect; be prepared for.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019