vakna 2 “wake up”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vakna 1pl vér vǫknum 1sg ek vakna 1pl vér vaknim
2sg þú vaknar 2pl þér vaknið 2sg þú vaknir 2pl þér vaknið
3sg hon vaknar 3pl þau vakna 3sg hon vakni 3pl þau vakni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vaknaða 1pl vér vǫknuðum 1sg ek vaknaða 1pl vér vaknaðim
2sg þú vaknaðir 2pl þér vǫknuðuð 2sg þú vaknaðir 2pl þér vaknaðið
3sg hon vaknaði 3pl þau vǫknuðu 3sg hon vaknaði 3pl þau vaknaði
preterite infinitive vǫknuðu
past participle f. vǫknuð m. vaknaðr n. vaknat
imperative 2sg vakna 1pl vǫknum 2pl vaknið
middle voice: vaknask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vǫknumk 1pl vér vǫknumk 1sg ek vǫknumk 1pl vér vaknimk
2sg þú vaknask 2pl þér vaknizk 2sg þú vaknisk 2pl þér vaknizk
3sg hon vaknask 3pl þau vaknask 3sg hon vaknisk 3pl þau vaknisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫknuðumk 1pl vér vǫknuðumk 1sg ek vǫknuðumk 1pl vér vaknaðimk
2sg þú vaknaðisk 2pl þér vǫknuðuzk 2sg þú vaknaðisk 2pl þér vaknaðizk
3sg hon vaknaðisk 3pl þau vǫknuðusk 3sg hon vaknaðisk 3pl þau vaknaðisk
past participle n. vaknazk
imperative 2sg vaknask 1pl vǫknumk 2pl vaknizk

PG *waknaną, OE (on)wæcnan 1, onwæcnian 2, ME wāken, MnE wake, Dutch waken, German wachen; strong PG *wakaną “wake,” ON *vaka VI attested as vakinn, OE wacan VI “wake, originate,” ME wāken “wake; wake up; arise.” In English, the three senses of the root (causative, intransitive, and inchoative “wake up”) had coalesced by the ME period. Vakna carries the inchoative sense of wake, i.e. “pass from sleep into waking”; cf. stative vaka 3 “be awake” and causative vekja 1 “wake.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2020