vaka 3 “be/stay awake”

“wake up”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vaki 1pl vér vǫkum 1sg ek vaka 1pl vér vakim
2sg þú vakir 2pl þér vakið 2sg þú vakir 2pl þér vakið
3sg hon vakir 3pl þau vaka 3sg hon vaki 3pl þau vaki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vakða 1pl vér vǫkðum 1sg ek vekða 1pl vér vekðim
2sg þú vakðir 2pl þér vǫkðuð 2sg þú vekðir 2pl þér vekðið
3sg hon vakði 3pl þau vǫkðu 3sg hon vekði 3pl þau vekði
preterite infinitive vǫkðu
past participle f. vǫkuð m. vakaðr n. vakat
imperative 2sg vaki 1pl vǫkum 2pl vakið
middle voice: vakask (rare)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vǫkumk 1pl vér vǫkumk 1sg ek vǫkumk 1pl vér vakimk
2sg þú vakisk 2pl þér vakizk 2sg þú vakisk 2pl þér vakizk
3sg hon vakisk 3pl þau vakask 3sg hon vakisk 3pl þau vakisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vǫkðumk 1pl vér vǫkðumk 1sg ek vekðumk 1pl vér vekðimk
2sg þú vakðisk 2pl þér vǫkðuzk 2sg þú vekðisk 2pl þér vekðizk
3sg hon vakðisk 3pl þau vǫkðusk 3sg hon vekðisk 3pl þau vekðisk
past participle n. vakazk
imperative 2sg vakisk 1pl vǫkumk 2pl vakizk

PG *wakēną, OE wacian 2, ME wāken, MnE wake, Dutch waken, German wachen. The preterite system coincides with that of vekja 1. Preterite variant vakti.

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019