vaða VI “wade”

“storm; move”

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek veð 1pl vér vǫðum 1sg ek vaða 1pl vér vaðim
2sg þú veðr 2pl þér vaðið 2sg þú vaðir 2pl þér vaðið
3sg hon veðr 3pl þau vaða 3sg hon vaði 3pl þau vaði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek óð 1pl vér óðum 1sg ek œða 1pl vér œðim
2sg þú ótt 2pl þér óðuð 2sg þú œðir 2pl þér œðið
3sg hon óð 3pl þau óðu 3sg hon œði 3pl þau œði
preterite infinitive óðu
past participle f. vaðin m. vaðinn n. vaðit
imperative 2sg vað 1pl vǫðum 2pl vaðið
middle voice: vaðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vǫðumk 1pl vér vǫðumk 1sg ek vǫðumk 1pl vér vaðimk
2sg þú vezk 2pl þér vaðizk 2sg þú vaðisk 2pl þér vaðizk
3sg hon vezk 3pl þau vaðask 3sg hon vaðisk 3pl þau vaðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek óðumk 1pl vér óðumk 1sg ek œðumk 1pl vér œðimk
2sg þú ózk 2pl þér óðuzk 2sg þú œðisk 2pl þér œðizk
3sg hon ózk 3pl þau óðusk 3sg hon œðisk 3pl þau œðisk
past participle n. vaðizk
imperative 2sg vazk 1pl vǫðumk 2pl vaðizk

PG *wadaną, OE wadan VI “go,” ME wāden “go; wade,” MnE wade, Dutch waden, German waten, Latin vadāre “wade,” vādere “go.” Preterite variants vóð, vóðu.

loss of w  ·  regressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019