tyggja III “chew”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tygg 1pl vér tyggjum 1sg ek tyggja 1pl vér tyggim
2sg þú tyggr 2pl þér tyggið 2sg þú tyggir 2pl þér tyggið
3sg hon tyggr 3pl þau tyggja 3sg hon tyggi 3pl þau tyggi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tǫgg 1pl vér tuggum 1sg ek tyggja 1pl vér tyggim
2sg þú tǫggt 2pl þér tugguð 2sg þú tyggir 2pl þér tyggið
3sg hon tǫgg 3pl þau tuggu 3sg hon tyggi 3pl þau tyggi
preterite infinitive tuggu
past participle f. tuggin m. tugginn n. tuggit
imperative 2sg tygg 1pl tyggjum 2pl tyggið
middle voice: tyggjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tyggjumk 1pl vér tyggjumk 1sg ek tyggjumk 1pl vér tyggimk
2sg þú tyggsk 2pl þér tyggizk 2sg þú tyggisk 2pl þér tyggizk
3sg hon tyggsk 3pl þau tyggjask 3sg hon tyggisk 3pl þau tyggisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tuggumk 1pl vér tuggumk 1sg ek tyggjumk 1pl vér tyggimk
2sg þú tǫggzk 2pl þér tugguzk 2sg þú tyggisk 2pl þér tyggizk
3sg hon tǫggsk 3pl þau tuggusk 3sg hon tyggisk 3pl þau tyggisk
past participle n. tuggizk
imperative 2sg tyggsk 1pl tyggjumk 2pl tyggizk

PG *kewwaną II, OE cēowan II, ME cheuen, weak MnE chew, Dutch kauwen, German kauen. The t may have arisen by analogy with tǫgla “chew.” Earlier lexical form tyggva. More commonly found as class 1 weak (tugði, tuggiðr).

semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021