trega V “sadden, afflict”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek treg 1pl vér tregum 1sg ek trega 1pl vér tregim
2sg þú tregr 2pl þér tregið 2sg þú tregir 2pl þér tregið
3sg hon tregr 3pl þau trega 3sg hon tregi 3pl þau tregi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek trá 1pl vér trágum 1sg ek træga 1pl vér trægim
2sg þú trátt 2pl þér tráguð 2sg þú trægir 2pl þér trægið
3sg hon trá 3pl þau trágu 3sg hon trægi 3pl þau trægi
preterite infinitive trágu
past participle f. tregin m. treginn n. tregit
imperative 2sg treg 1pl tregum 2pl tregið
middle voice: tregask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tregumk 1pl vér tregumk 1sg ek tregumk 1pl vér tregimk
2sg þú tregsk 2pl þér tregizk 2sg þú tregisk 2pl þér tregizk
3sg hon tregsk 3pl þau tregask 3sg hon tregisk 3pl þau tregisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek trágumk 1pl vér trágumk 1sg ek trægumk 1pl vér trægimk
2sg þú trázk 2pl þér tráguzk 2sg þú trægisk 2pl þér trægizk
3sg hon trásk 3pl þau trágusk 3sg hon trægisk 3pl þau trægisk
past participle n. tregizk
imperative 2sg tregsk 1pl tregumk 2pl tregizk

PG *treganą, weak OE tregian 2, ME treien. Preterite not attested. More commonly found as classes 2 (tregaði, tregaðr), 1 (tregði, tregðr) weak. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and plural imperative systems coincide between the three classes.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019