tjúga II “draw, pull”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek týg 1pl vér tjúgum 1sg ek tjúga 1pl vér tjúgim
2sg þú týgr 2pl þér tjúgið 2sg þú tjúgir 2pl þér tjúgið
3sg hon týgr 3pl þau tjúga 3sg hon tjúgi 3pl þau tjúgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek taug 1pl vér tugum 1sg ek tyga 1pl vér tygim
2sg þú taugt 2pl þér tuguð 2sg þú tygir 2pl þér tygið
3sg hon taug 3pl þau tugu 3sg hon tygi 3pl þau tygi
preterite infinitive tugu
past participle f. togin m. toginn n. togit
imperative 2sg tjúg 1pl tjúgum 2pl tjúgið
middle voice: tjúgask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tjúgumk 1pl vér tjúgumk 1sg ek tjúgumk 1pl vér tjúgimk
2sg þú týgsk 2pl þér tjúgizk 2sg þú tjúgisk 2pl þér tjúgizk
3sg hon týgsk 3pl þau tjúgask 3sg hon tjúgisk 3pl þau tjúgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tugumk 1pl vér tugumk 1sg ek tygumk 1pl vér tygimk
2sg þú taugzk 2pl þér tuguzk 2sg þú tygisk 2pl þér tygizk
3sg hon taugsk 3pl þau tugusk 3sg hon tygisk 3pl þau tygisk
past participle n. togizk
imperative 2sg tjúgsk 1pl tjúgumk 2pl tjúgizk

PG *teuhaną, OE tēon II, ME tẹ̄n, tuggen, MnE tug, Dutch tijgen, German ziehen, Latin dūcere “lead.” The same root is found also in MnE tow, tug. Only the preterite singular and past participle are attested.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019