tjá 3 “show”

“report”

transitive (dat of person, acc of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tjái 1pl vér tjám 1sg ek tjá 1pl vér tjáim
2sg þú tjáir 2pl þér tjáið 2sg þú tjáir 2pl þér tjáið
3sg hon tjáir 3pl þau tjá 3sg hon tjái 3pl þau tjái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tjáða 1pl vér tjáðum 1sg ek tjæða 1pl vér tjæðim
2sg þú tjáðir 2pl þér tjáðuð 2sg þú tjæðir 2pl þér tjæðið
3sg hon tjáði 3pl þau tjáðu 3sg hon tjæði 3pl þau tjæði
preterite infinitive tjáðu
past participle f. tjáð m. tjáðr n. tját
imperative 2sg tjá 1pl tjám 2pl tjáð
middle voice: tjásk
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tjámk 1pl vér tjámk 1sg ek tjámk 1pl vér tjáimk
2sg þú tjáisk 2pl þér tjáizk 2sg þú tjáisk 2pl þér tjáizk
3sg hon tjáisk 3pl þau tjásk 3sg hon tjáisk 3pl þau tjáisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tjáðumk 1pl vér tjáðumk 1sg ek tjæðumk 1pl vér tjæðimk
2sg þú tjáðisk 2pl þér tjáðuzk 2sg þú tjæðisk 2pl þér tjæðizk
3sg hon tjáðisk 3pl þau tjáðusk 3sg hon tjæðisk 3pl þau tjæðisk
past participle n. tjázk
imperative 2sg tjásk 1pl tjámk 2pl tjázk

PG *tīhaną. Originates as class I strong, OE tēon I, ME tẹ̄n, Dutch aantijgen “accuse,” German zeihen “accuse,” zeigen “show,” Latin dīcere “say.” Older lexical forms tega, téa. Inflected variants include participles tjáðr (supine also tjáð) and strong tíginn. Also occurs as class 2 weak with the additional sense “avail” and the additional lexical forms tjóa, týja, tøja.

vowel lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019