þvá VI “wash”

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þvæ 1pl vér þvám 1sg ek þvá 1pl vér þváim
2sg þú þvær 2pl þér þváið 2sg þú þváir 2pl þér þváið
3sg hon þvær 3pl þau þvá 3sg hon þvái 3pl þau þvái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þó 1pl vér þógum 1sg ek þœga 1pl vér þœgim
2sg þú þótt 2pl þér þóguð 2sg þú þœgir 2pl þér þœgið
3sg hon þó 3pl þau þógu 3sg hon þœgi 3pl þau þœgi
preterite infinitive þógu
past participle f. þvegin m. þveginn n. þvegit
imperative 2sg þvá 1pl þvám 2pl þváið
middle voice: þvásk
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þvámk 1pl vér þvámk 1sg ek þvámk 1pl vér þváimk
2sg þú þvæsk 2pl þér þváizk 2sg þú þváisk 2pl þér þváizk
3sg hon þvæsk 3pl þau þvásk 3sg hon þváisk 3pl þau þváisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þógumk 1pl vér þógumk 1sg ek þœgumk 1pl vér þœgimk
2sg þú þózk 2pl þér þóguzk 2sg þú þœgisk 2pl þér þœgizk
3sg hon þósk 3pl þau þógusk 3sg hon þœgisk 3pl þau þœgisk
past participle n. þvegizk
imperative 2sg þvásk 1pl þvámk 2pl þváizk

PG *þwahaną, OE þwēan VI. Preterite singular variant þvó, plural þvógu, subjunctive þvœgi.

vowel lengthening  ·  loss of w  ·  consonant lengthening  ·  palatal mutation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019