þrífa I “grasp”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þríf 1pl vér þrífum 1sg ek þrífa 1pl vér þrífim
2sg þú þrífr 2pl þér þrífið 2sg þú þrífir 2pl þér þrífið
3sg hon þrífr 3pl þau þrífa 3sg hon þrífi 3pl þau þrífi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þreif 1pl vér þrifum 1sg ek þrifa 1pl vér þrifim
2sg þú þreift 2pl þér þrifuð 2sg þú þrifir 2pl þér þrifið
3sg hon þreif 3pl þau þrifu 3sg hon þrifi 3pl þau þrifi
preterite infinitive þrifu
past participle f. þrifin m. þrifinn n. þrifit
imperative 2sg þríf 1pl þrífum 2pl þrífið
middle voice: þrífask “thrive”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þrífumk 1pl vér þrífumk 1sg ek þrífumk 1pl vér þrífimk
2sg þú þrífsk 2pl þér þrífizk 2sg þú þrífisk 2pl þér þrífizk
3sg hon þrífsk 3pl þau þrífask 3sg hon þrífisk 3pl þau þrífisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þrifumk 1pl vér þrifumk 1sg ek þrifumk 1pl vér þrifimk
2sg þú þreifzk 2pl þér þrifuzk 2sg þú þrifisk 2pl þér þrifizk
3sg hon þreifsk 3pl þau þrifusk 3sg hon þrifisk 3pl þau þrifisk
past participle n. þrifizk
imperative 2sg þrífsk 1pl þrífumk 2pl þrífizk

PG *þrīfaną. In the reflexive sense, the source of ME thrīven, MnE thrive.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019