þola 3 “endure”

“permit; be at rest”

transitive (acc of thing, dat of person)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þoli 1pl vér þolum 1sg ek þola 1pl vér þolim
2sg þú þolir 2pl þér þolið 2sg þú þolir 2pl þér þolið
3sg hon þolir 3pl þau þola 3sg hon þoli 3pl þau þoli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þolða 1pl vér þolðum 1sg ek þølða 1pl vér þølðim
2sg þú þolðir 2pl þér þolðuð 2sg þú þølðir 2pl þér þølðið
3sg hon þolði 3pl þau þolðu 3sg hon þølði 3pl þau þølði
preterite infinitive þolðu
past participle f. þol(u)ð m. þol(a)ðr n. þol(a)t
imperative 2sg þol 1pl þolum 2pl þolið
middle voice: þolask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þolumk 1pl vér þolumk 1sg ek þolumk 1pl vér þolimk
2sg þú þolisk 2pl þér þolizk 2sg þú þolisk 2pl þér þolizk
3sg hon þolisk 3pl þau þolask 3sg hon þolisk 3pl þau þolisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þolðumk 1pl vér þolðumk 1sg ek þølðumk 1pl vér þølðimk
2sg þú þolðisk 2pl þér þolðuzk 2sg þú þølðisk 2pl þér þølðizk
3sg hon þolðisk 3pl þau þolðusk 3sg hon þølðisk 3pl þau þølðisk
past participle n. þol(a)zk
imperative 2sg þolsk 1pl þolumk 2pl þolizk

PG *þulēną, OE þolian 2, ME thōlen, Dutch, German dulden, Latin tulisse “have borne,” tollere “raise,” tolerāre “endure.” Preterite variant þoldi.

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019