þiggja V “receive”

“accept; be lodged”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þigg 1pl vér þiggjum 1sg ek þiggja 1pl vér þiggim
2sg þú þiggr 2pl þér þiggið 2sg þú þiggir 2pl þér þiggið
3sg hon þiggr 3pl þau þiggja 3sg hon þiggi 3pl þau þiggi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þá 1pl vér þágum 1sg ek þæga 1pl vér þægim
2sg þú þátt 2pl þér þáguð 2sg þú þægir 2pl þér þægið
3sg hon þá 3pl þau þágu 3sg hon þægi 3pl þau þægi
preterite infinitive þágu
past participle f. þegin m. þeginn n. þegit
imperative 2sg þigg 1pl þiggjum 2pl þiggið
middle voice: þiggjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þiggjumk 1pl vér þiggjumk 1sg ek þiggjumk 1pl vér þiggimk
2sg þú þiggsk 2pl þér þiggizk 2sg þú þiggisk 2pl þér þiggizk
3sg hon þiggsk 3pl þau þiggjask 3sg hon þiggisk 3pl þau þiggisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þágumk 1pl vér þágumk 1sg ek þægumk 1pl vér þægimk
2sg þú þázk 2pl þér þáguzk 2sg þú þægisk 2pl þér þægizk
3sg hon þásk 3pl þau þágusk 3sg hon þægisk 3pl þau þægisk
past participle n. þegizk
imperative 2sg þiggsk 1pl þiggjumk 2pl þiggizk

PG *þegjaną, OE þicgan V, ME thiggen. Inflected variants include 3sg present subjunctive þegi.

j-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019