þegja 3 “be silent”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þegi 1pl vér þegjum 1sg ek þegja 1pl vér þegim
2sg þú þegir 2pl þér þegið 2sg þú þegir 2pl þér þegið
3sg hon þegir 3pl þau þegja 3sg hon þegi 3pl þau þegi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þagða 1pl vér þǫgðum 1sg ek þegða 1pl vér þegðim
2sg þú þagðir 2pl þér þǫgðuð 2sg þú þegðir 2pl þér þegðið
3sg hon þagði 3pl þau þǫgðu 3sg hon þegði 3pl þau þegði
preterite infinitive þǫgðu
past participle f. þǫg(u)ð m. þag(a)ðr n. þag(a)t
imperative 2sg þegi 1pl þegjum 2pl þegið
middle voice: þegjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þegjumk 1pl vér þegjumk 1sg ek þegjumk 1pl vér þegimk
2sg þú þegisk 2pl þér þegizk 2sg þú þegisk 2pl þér þegizk
3sg hon þegisk 3pl þau þegjask 3sg hon þegisk 3pl þau þegisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þǫgðumk 1pl vér þǫgðumk 1sg ek þegðumk 1pl vér þegðimk
2sg þú þagðisk 2pl þér þǫgðuzk 2sg þú þegðisk 2pl þér þegðizk
3sg hon þagðisk 3pl þau þǫgðusk 3sg hon þegðisk 3pl þau þegðisk
past participle n. þag(a)zk
imperative 2sg þegisk 1pl þegjumk 2pl þegzk

PG *þagjaną; further Latin tacēre “be silent,” ON class 2 weak þagna with the inchoative sense “become silent.”

palatal mutation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019