taka VI “take”

“choose, resolve; begin; reach, touch; receive”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat/clausal object: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tek 1pl vér tǫkum 1sg ek taka 1pl vér takim
2sg þú tekr 2pl þér takið 2sg þú takir 2pl þér takið
3sg hon tekr 3pl þau taka 3sg hon taki 3pl þau taki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tók 1pl vér tókum 1sg ek tœka 1pl vér tœkim
2sg þú tókt 2pl þér tókuð 2sg þú tœkir 2pl þér tœkið
3sg hon tók 3pl þau tóku 3sg hon tœki 3pl þau tœki
preterite infinitive tóku
past participle f. tekin m. tekinn n. tekit
imperative 2sg tak 1pl tǫkum 2pl takið
middle voice: takask “begin, take place”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tǫkumk 1pl vér tǫkumk 1sg ek tǫkumk 1pl vér takimk
2sg þú teksk 2pl þér takizk 2sg þú takisk 2pl þér takizk
3sg hon teksk 3pl þau takask 3sg hon takisk 3pl þau takisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tókumk 1pl vér tókumk 1sg ek tœkumk 1pl vér tœkimk
2sg þú tókzk 2pl þér tókuzk 2sg þú tœkisk 2pl þér tœkizk
3sg hon tóksk 3pl þau tókusk 3sg hon tœkisk 3pl þau tœkisk
past participle n. tekizk
imperative 2sg taksk 1pl tǫkumk 2pl takizk

PG *takaną. The source of ME tāken, MnE take.

palatal mutation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019