syngva III “sing”

“play, produce sound”

transitive (acc)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek syng 1pl vér syngum 1sg ek syngva 1pl vér syngvim
2sg þú syngr 2pl þér syngvið 2sg þú syngir 2pl þér syngvið
3sg hon syngr 3pl þau syngva 3sg hon syngvi 3pl þau syngvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sǫng 1pl vér sungum 1sg ek synga 1pl vér syngim
2sg þú sǫngt 2pl þér sunguð 2sg þú syngir 2pl þér syngið
3sg hon sǫng 3pl þau sungu 3sg hon syngi 3pl þau syngi
preterite infinitive sungu
past participle f. sungin m. sunginn n. sungit
imperative 2sg syng 1pl syngum 2pl syngvið
middle voice: syngvask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek syngumk 1pl vér syngumk 1sg ek syngumk 1pl vér syngvimk
2sg þú syngsk 2pl þér syngvizk 2sg þú syngvisk 2pl þér syngvizk
3sg hon syngsk 3pl þau syngvask 3sg hon syngvisk 3pl þau syngvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sungumk 1pl vér sungumk 1sg ek syngumk 1pl vér syngimk
2sg þú sǫngzk 2pl þér sunguzk 2sg þú syngisk 2pl þér syngizk
3sg hon sǫngsk 3pl þau sungusk 3sg hon syngisk 3pl þau syngisk
past participle n. sungizk
imperative 2sg syngsk 1pl syngumk 2pl syngvizk

PG *singwaną, OE singan III, ME singen, MnE sing, Dutch zingen, German singen. Lexical variants syngja, sǫngva; inflected variants include preterite singular saung, plural syngu, sǫngu, past participle synginn, sǫnginn.

semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021