sverja VI “swear (an oath)”

transitive (acc of oath, dat of addressee)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sver 1pl vér sverjum 1sg ek sverja 1pl vér sverim
2sg þú sverr 2pl þér sverið 2sg þú sverir 2pl þér sverið
3sg hon sverr 3pl þau sverja 3sg hon sveri 3pl þau sveri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sór 1pl vér sórum 1sg ek sœra 1pl vér sœrim
2sg þú sórt 2pl þér sóruð 2sg þú sœrir 2pl þér sœrið
3sg hon sór 3pl þau sóru 3sg hon sœri 3pl þau sœri
preterite infinitive sóru
past participle f. svarin m. svarinn n. svarit
imperative 2sg sver 1pl sverjum 2pl sverið
middle voice: sverjask “be sworn in”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sverjumk 1pl vér sverjumk 1sg ek sverjumk 1pl vér sverimk
2sg þú sversk 2pl þér sverizk 2sg þú sverisk 2pl þér sverizk
3sg hon sversk 3pl þau sverjask 3sg hon sverisk 3pl þau sverisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sórumk 1pl vér sórumk 1sg ek sœrumk 1pl vér sœrimk
2sg þú sórzk 2pl þér sóruzk 2sg þú sœrisk 2pl þér sœrizk
3sg hon sórsk 3pl þau sórusk 3sg hon sœrisk 3pl þau sœrisk
past participle n. svarizk
imperative 2sg sversk 1pl sverjumk 2pl sverizk

PG *swarjaną, OE swerian VI, ME swēren, MnE swear, Dutch zweren, German schwören. Inflected variants include preterite singular svór, plural svórum. Also found as class 1 weak (svarði, svarðr).

loss of w  ·  j-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019