svella III “swell”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek svell 1pl vér svellum 1sg ek svella 1pl vér svellim
2sg þú svellr 2pl þér svellið 2sg þú svellir 2pl þér svellið
3sg hon svellr 3pl þau svella 3sg hon svelli 3pl þau svelli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek svall 1pl vér sullum 1sg ek sylla 1pl vér syllim
2sg þú svallt 2pl þér sulluð 2sg þú syllir 2pl þér syllið
3sg hon svall 3pl þau sullu 3sg hon sylli 3pl þau sylli
preterite infinitive sullu
past participle f. sollin m. sollinn n. sollit
imperative 2sg svell 1pl svellum 2pl svellið

PG *swellaną, OE swellan III, ME swellen, partly weak MnE swell, Dutch zwellen, German schwellen. Inflected variants include 2/3sg svell.

progressive assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021