svelga III “swallow”

“swallow up; consume”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek svelg 1pl vér svelgum 1sg ek svelga 1pl vér svelgim
2sg þú svelgr 2pl þér svelgið 2sg þú svelgir 2pl þér svelgið
3sg hon svelgr 3pl þau svelga 3sg hon svelgi 3pl þau svelgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek svalg 1pl vér sulgum 1sg ek sylga 1pl vér sylgim
2sg þú svalgt 2pl þér sulguð 2sg þú sylgir 2pl þér sylgið
3sg hon svalg 3pl þau sulgu 3sg hon sylgi 3pl þau sylgi
preterite infinitive sulgu
past participle f. sólgin m. sólginn n. sólgit
imperative 2sg svelg 1pl svelgum 2pl svelgið
middle voice: svelgask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek svelgumk 1pl vér svelgumk 1sg ek svelgumk 1pl vér svelgimk
2sg þú svelgsk 2pl þér svelgizk 2sg þú svelgisk 2pl þér svelgizk
3sg hon svelgsk 3pl þau svelgask 3sg hon svelgisk 3pl þau svelgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sulgumk 1pl vér sulgumk 1sg ek sylgumk 1pl vér sylgimk
2sg þú svalgzk 2pl þér sulguzk 2sg þú sylgisk 2pl þér sylgizk
3sg hon svalgsk 3pl þau sulgusk 3sg hon sylgisk 3pl þau sylgisk
past participle n. sólgizk
imperative 2sg svelgsk 1pl svelgumk 2pl svelgizk

PG *swelganą, OE swelgan III, ME swolwen, weak MnE swallow, Dutch (ver)zwelgen, weak German schwelgen. Lexical variant svelgja; participial variant solginn.

vowel lengthening  ·  semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021