stíga I “step”

“ascend; descend”

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stíg 1pl vér stígum 1sg ek stíga 1pl vér stígim
2sg þú stígr 2pl þér stígið 2sg þú stígir 2pl þér stígið
3sg hon stígr 3pl þau stíga 3sg hon stígi 3pl þau stígi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek steig 1pl vér stigum 1sg ek stiga 1pl vér stigim
2sg þú steigt 2pl þér stiguð 2sg þú stigir 2pl þér stigið
3sg hon steig 3pl þau stigu 3sg hon stigi 3pl þau stigi
preterite infinitive stigu
past participle f. stigin m. stiginn n. stigit
imperative 2sg stíg 1pl stígum 2pl stígið
middle voice: stígask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek stígumk 1pl vér stígumk 1sg ek stígumk 1pl vér stígimk
2sg þú stígsk 2pl þér stígizk 2sg þú stígisk 2pl þér stígizk
3sg hon stígsk 3pl þau stígask 3sg hon stígisk 3pl þau stígisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek stigumk 1pl vér stigumk 1sg ek stigumk 1pl vér stigimk
2sg þú steigzk 2pl þér stiguzk 2sg þú stigisk 2pl þér stigizk
3sg hon steigsk 3pl þau stigusk 3sg hon stigisk 3pl þau stigisk
past participle n. stigizk
imperative 2sg stígsk 1pl stígumk 2pl stígizk

PG *stīganą, OE stīgan I, ME stīen, Dutch stijgen, German steigen. Older preterite singular form sté, second person stétt.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019