slá VI “strike”

“kill”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: varies by sense)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek slæ 1pl vér slám 1sg ek slá 1pl vér sláim
2sg þú slær 2pl þér sláið 2sg þú sláir 2pl þér sláið
3sg hon slær 3pl þau slá 3sg hon slái 3pl þau slái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sló 1pl vér slógum 1sg ek slœga 1pl vér slœgim
2sg þú slótt 2pl þér slóguð 2sg þú slœgir 2pl þér slœgið
3sg hon sló 3pl þau slógu 3sg hon slœgi 3pl þau slœgi
preterite infinitive slógu
past participle f. slegin m. sleginn n. slegit
imperative 2sg slá 1pl slám 2pl sláið
middle voice: slásk “dash, go”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek slámk 1pl vér slámk 1sg ek slámk 1pl vér sláimk
2sg þú slæsk 2pl þér sláizk 2sg þú sláisk 2pl þér sláizk
3sg hon slæsk 3pl þau slásk 3sg hon sláisk 3pl þau sláisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek slógumk 1pl vér slógumk 1sg ek slœgumk 1pl vér slœgimk
2sg þú slózk 2pl þér slóguzk 2sg þú slœgisk 2pl þér slœgizk
3sg hon slósk 3pl þau slógusk 3sg hon slœgisk 3pl þau slœgisk
past participle n. sleizk
imperative 2sg slásk 1pl slámk 2pl sláizk

PG *slahaną, OE slēan VI, Dutch slaan, German schlagen. Probably of influence on ME slēn, MnE slay. Cf. denominal class 1 weak slá “bolt.” Inflected variants include present plural sláum, preterite singular sleri, sløri, plural slerum, slørum.

vowel lengthening  ·  consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019