skjálfa III “tremble”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skelf 1pl vér skjálfum 1sg ek skjálfa 1pl vér skjálfim
2sg þú skelfr 2pl þér skjálfið 2sg þú skjálfir 2pl þér skjálfið
3sg hon skelfr 3pl þau skjálfa 3sg hon skjálfi 3pl þau skjálfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skalf 1pl vér skulfum 1sg ek skylfa 1pl vér skylfim
2sg þú skalft 2pl þér skulfuð 2sg þú skylfir 2pl þér skylfið
3sg hon skalf 3pl þau skulfu 3sg hon skylfi 3pl þau skylfi
preterite infinitive skulfu
past participle f. skolfin m. skolfinn n. skolfit
imperative 2sg skelf 1pl skelfum 2pl skelfið
middle voice: skjálfask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skelfumk 1pl vér skjálfumk 1sg ek skjálfumk 1pl vér skjálfimk
2sg þú skelfsk 2pl þér skjálfizk 2sg þú skjálfisk 2pl þér skjálfizk
3sg hon skelfsk 3pl þau skjálfask 3sg hon skjálfisk 3pl þau skjálfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skulfumk 1pl vér skulfumk 1sg ek skylfumk 1pl vér skylfimk
2sg þú skalfzk 2pl þér skulfuzk 2sg þú skylfisk 2pl þér skylfizk
3sg hon skalfsk 3pl þau skulfusk 3sg hon skylfisk 3pl þau skylfisk
past participle n. skolfizk
imperative 2sg skelfsk 1pl skelfumk 2pl skelfizk

PG *skelbaną. Lexical variant skjalfa; preterite singular variant skólf.

breaking  ·  vowel lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019