skíta I “defecate”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skít 1pl vér skítum 1sg ek skíta 1pl vér skítim
2sg þú skítr 2pl þér skítið 2sg þú skítir 2pl þér skítið
3sg hon skítr 3pl þau skíta 3sg hon skíti 3pl þau skíti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skeit 1pl vér skitum 1sg ek skita 1pl vér skitim
2sg þú skeizt 2pl þér skituð 2sg þú skitir 2pl þér skitið
3sg hon skeit 3pl þau skitu 3sg hon skiti 3pl þau skiti
preterite infinitive skitu
past participle f. skitin m. skitinn n. skitit
imperative 2sg skít 1pl skítum 2pl skítið
middle voice: skítask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skítumk 1pl vér skítumk 1sg ek skítumk 1pl vér skítimk
2sg þú skízk 2pl þér skítizk 2sg þú skítisk 2pl þér skítizk
3sg hon skízk 3pl þau skítask 3sg hon skítisk 3pl þau skítisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skitumk 1pl vér skitumk 1sg ek skitumk 1pl vér skitimk
2sg þú skeizk 2pl þér skituzk 2sg þú skitisk 2pl þér skitizk
3sg hon skeizk 3pl þau skitusk 3sg hon skitisk 3pl þau skitisk
past participle n. skitizk
imperative 2sg skízk 1pl skítumk 2pl skítizk

PG *skītaną, OE scītan I, ME shīten, MnE shit, Dutch schijten, German scheißen; the original sense is still transparent in Dutch, German scheiden “separate.” Preterite not attested.

analogy

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019