skína I “shine”

“gleam; bleach”

intransitive/impersonal intransitive/transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skín 1pl vér skínum 1sg ek skína 1pl vér skínim
2sg þú skínn 2pl þér skínið 2sg þú skínir 2pl þér skínið
3sg hon skínn 3pl þau skína 3sg hon skíni 3pl þau skíni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skein 1pl vér skinum 1sg ek skina 1pl vér skinim
2sg þú skeint 2pl þér skinuð 2sg þú skinir 2pl þér skinið
3sg hon skein 3pl þau skinu 3sg hon skini 3pl þau skini
preterite infinitive skinu
past participle f. skinin m. skininn n. skinit
imperative 2sg skín 1pl skínum 2pl skínið
middle voice: skínask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skínumk 1pl vér skínumk 1sg ek skínumk 1pl vér skínimk
2sg þú skínsk 2pl þér skínizk 2sg þú skínisk 2pl þér skínizk
3sg hon skínsk 3pl þau skínask 3sg hon skínisk 3pl þau skínisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skinumk 1pl vér skinumk 1sg ek skinumk 1pl vér skinimk
2sg þú skeinzk 2pl þér skinuzk 2sg þú skinisk 2pl þér skinizk
3sg hon skeinsk 3pl þau skinusk 3sg hon skinisk 3pl þau skinisk
past participle n. skinizk
imperative 2sg skínsk 1pl skínumk 2pl skínizk

PG *skīnaną, OE scīnan I, ME shīnen, MnE shine, Dutch schijnen, German scheinen.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019