skepja VI “form, make”

“determine, fix; bring about; begin”

transitive (acc of object, dat of beneficiary)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skep 1pl vér skepjum 1sg ek skepja 1pl vér skepim
2sg þú skepr 2pl þér skepið 2sg þú skepir 2pl þér skepið
3sg hon skepr 3pl þau skepja 3sg hon skepi 3pl þau skepi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skóp 1pl vér skópum 1sg ek skœpa 1pl vér skœpim
2sg þú skópt 2pl þér skópuð 2sg þú skœpir 2pl þér skœpið
3sg hon skóp 3pl þau skópu 3sg hon skœpi 3pl þau skœpi
preterite infinitive skópu
past participle f. skapin m. skapinn n. skapit
imperative 2sg skep 1pl skepjum 2pl skepið
middle voice: skepjask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skepjumk 1pl vér skepjumk 1sg ek skepjumk 1pl vér skepimk
2sg þú skepsk 2pl þér skepizk 2sg þú skepisk 2pl þér skepizk
3sg hon skepsk 3pl þau skepjask 3sg hon skepisk 3pl þau skepisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skópumk 1pl vér skópumk 1sg ek skœpumk 1pl vér skœpimk
2sg þú skópzk 2pl þér skópuzk 2sg þú skœpisk 2pl þér skœpizk
3sg hon skópsk 3pl þau skópusk 3sg hon skœpisk 3pl þau skœpisk
past participle n. skapizk
imperative 2sg skepsk 1pl skepjumk 2pl skepizk

PG *skapjaną, OE scyppan VI, ME shāpen, MnE shape, Dutch scheppen, German schaffen. Only the preterite is attested. More commonly found as class 1 weak skepja (skapði, skapðr) but especially as skapa 2 (skapaða, skapaðr), which governs the middle voice senses of the verb. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class 1 weak skepja.

j-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019