skapa 2 “shape”

“create; impose; assign as one’s fate; trim (hair)”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skapa 1pl vér skǫpum 1sg ek skapa 1pl vér skapim
2sg þú skapar 2pl þér skapið 2sg þú skapir 2pl þér skapið
3sg hon skapar 3pl þau skapa 3sg hon skapi 3pl þau skapi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skapaða 1pl vér skǫpuðum 1sg ek skapaða 1pl vér skapaðim
2sg þú skapaðir 2pl þér skǫpuðuð 2sg þú skapaðir 2pl þér skapaðið
3sg hon skapaði 3pl þau skǫpuðu 3sg hon skapaði 3pl þau skapaði
preterite infinitive skǫpuðu
past participle f. skǫpuð m. skapaðr n. skapat
imperative 2sg skapa 1pl skǫpum 2pl skapið
middle voice: skapask “take shape, turn out (esp. as hoped or expected)”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skǫpumk 1pl vér skǫpumk 1sg ek skǫpumk 1pl vér skapimk
2sg þú skapask 2pl þér skapizk 2sg þú skapisk 2pl þér skapizk
3sg hon skapask 3pl þau skapask 3sg hon skapisk 3pl þau skapisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skǫpuðumk 1pl vér skǫpuðumk 1sg ek skǫpuðumk 1pl vér skapaðimk
2sg þú skapaðisk 2pl þér skǫpuðuzk 2sg þú skapaðisk 2pl þér skapaðizk
3sg hon skapaðisk 3pl þau skǫpuðusk 3sg hon skapaðisk 3pl þau skapaðisk
past participle n. skapazk
imperative 2sg skapask 1pl skǫpumk 2pl skapizk

PG *skapjaną. Related to strong skepja VI, q.v. for cognates.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019