skaka VI “shake”

“shake loose”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skek 1pl vér skǫkum 1sg ek skaka 1pl vér skakim
2sg þú skekr 2pl þér skakið 2sg þú skakir 2pl þér skakið
3sg hon skekr 3pl þau skaka 3sg hon skaki 3pl þau skaki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skók 1pl vér skókum 1sg ek skœka 1pl vér skœkim
2sg þú skókt 2pl þér skókuð 2sg þú skœkir 2pl þér skœkið
3sg hon skók 3pl þau skóku 3sg hon skœki 3pl þau skœki
preterite infinitive skóku
past participle f. skekin m. skekinn n. skekit
imperative 2sg skak 1pl skǫkum 2pl skakið
middle voice: skakask “tremble; be afraid”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skǫkumk 1pl vér skǫkumk 1sg ek skǫkumk 1pl vér skakimk
2sg þú skeksk 2pl þér skakizk 2sg þú skakisk 2pl þér skakizk
3sg hon skeksk 3pl þau skakask 3sg hon skakisk 3pl þau skakisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skókumk 1pl vér skókumk 1sg ek skœkumk 1pl vér skœkimk
2sg þú skókzk 2pl þér skókuzk 2sg þú skœkisk 2pl þér skœkizk
3sg hon skóksk 3pl þau skókusk 3sg hon skœkisk 3pl þau skœkisk
past participle n. skekizk
imperative 2sg skaksk 1pl skǫkumk 2pl skakizk

PG *skakaną, OE sceacan VI, ME shāken, MnE shake.

palatal mutation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019