sjá V “see”

“look; realize, understand; meet; look after”

transitive (acc)/intransitive/impersonal transitive (reflexive with dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér sjám 1sg ek sjá 1pl vér sjáim
2sg þú sér 2pl þér sjáið 2sg þú sjáir 2pl þér sjáið
3sg hon sér 3pl þau sjá 3sg hon sjái 3pl þau sjái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek 1pl vér sám 1sg ek 1pl vér sæim
2sg þú sátt 2pl þér sáð 2sg þú sæir 2pl þér sæið
3sg hon 3pl þau 3sg hon sæi 3pl þau sæi
preterite infinitive
past participle f. sén m. sénn n. sét
imperative 2sg 1pl sjám 2pl sjáið
middle voice: sjásk “fear”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sjámk 1pl vér sjámk 1sg ek sjámk 1pl vér sjámk
2sg þú sésk 2pl þér sjáizk 2sg þú sjáisk 2pl þér sjáizk
3sg hon sésk 3pl þau sjásk 3sg hon sjáisk 3pl þau sjáisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sámk 1pl vér sámk 1sg ek sæmk 1pl vér sæimk
2sg þú sázk 2pl þér sázk 2sg þú sæisk 2pl þér sæizk
3sg hon sásk 3pl þau sásk 3sg hon sæisk 3pl þau sæisk
past participle n. sézk
imperative 2sg sésk 1pl sjáumk 2pl sjáizk

PG *sehwaną, OE sēon V, ME sẹ̄n, MnE see, Dutch zien, German sehen. Older lexical form séa, with plural forms like sém; inflected variants include preterite plural sóm, ságum.

verb contraction  ·  vowel lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019