røkkva V “grow dark”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek røkk 1pl vér røkkum 1sg ek røkkva 1pl vér røkkvim
2sg þú røkkr 2pl þér røkkvið 2sg þú røkkvir 2pl þér røkkvið
3sg hon røkkr 3pl þau røkkva 3sg hon røkkvi 3pl þau røkkvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rǫkk 1pl vér rákkum 1sg ek rækka 1pl vér rækkim
2sg þú rǫkkt 2pl þér rákkuð 2sg þú rækkir 2pl þér rækkið
3sg hon rǫkk 3pl þau rákku 3sg hon rækki 3pl þau rækki
preterite infinitive rákku
past participle f. røkkvin m. røkkvinn n. røkkvit
imperative 2sg røkk 1pl røkkum 2pl røkkvið
middle voice: røkkvask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek røkkumk 1pl vér røkkumk 1sg ek røkkumk 1pl vér røkkvimk
2sg þú røkksk 2pl þér røkkvizk 2sg þú røkkvisk 2pl þér røkkvizk
3sg hon røkksk 3pl þau røkkvask 3sg hon røkkvisk 3pl þau røkkvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rǫkkumk 1pl vér rákkumk 1sg ek rækkumk 1pl vér rækkimk
2sg þú rǫkkzk 2pl þér rákkuzk 2sg þú rækkisk 2pl þér rækkizk
3sg hon rǫkksk 3pl þau rákkusk 3sg hon rækkisk 3pl þau rækkisk
past participle n. røkkvizk
imperative 2sg røkksk 1pl røkkumk 2pl røkkvizk

PG *rekwaną. Cf. the adjective røkkr “dark.” Lexical variants røkkja, røkva, røkja. Preterite forms not attested. Also found as class 2 weak (røkkvaði, røkkvaðr).

j/v-augments

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019