rœða 1 (long stem) “speak, converse”

“discuss; pronounce”

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœði 1pl vér rœðum 1sg ek rœða 1pl vér rœðim
2sg þú rœðir 2pl þér rœðið 2sg þú rœðir 2pl þér rœðið
3sg hon rœðir 3pl þau rœða 3sg hon rœði 3pl þau rœði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœdda 1pl vér rœddum 1sg ek rœdda 1pl vér rœddim
2sg þú rœddir 2pl þér rœdduð 2sg þú rœddir 2pl þér rœddið
3sg hon rœddi 3pl þau rœddu 3sg hon rœddi 3pl þau rœddi
preterite infinitive rœddu
past participle f. rœdd m. rœddr n. rœtt
imperative 2sg rœð 1pl rœðum 2pl rœðið
middle voice: rœðask “converse”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rœðumk 1pl vér rœðumk 1sg ek rœðumk 1pl vér rœðimk
2sg þú rœðisk 2pl þér rœðizk 2sg þú rœðisk 2pl þér rœðizk
3sg hon rœðisk 3pl þau rœðask 3sg hon rœðisk 3pl þau rœðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rœddumk 1pl vér rœddumk 1sg ek rœddumk 1pl vér rœddimk
2sg þú rœddisk 2pl þér rœdduzk 2sg þú rœddisk 2pl þér rœddizk
3sg hon rœddisk 3pl þau rœddusk 3sg hon rœddisk 3pl þau rœddisk
past participle n. rœzk
imperative 2sg rœzk 1pl rœðumk 2pl rœðizk

PG *rōdijaną, German reden. Derives from the noun PG *rēdaz, yielding ON ráð, OE rǣd, ME rēd, eMnE rede, Dutch raad, German Rat “advice,” from which also ráða VII.

syncope  ·  fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019