rjúfa II “tear”

“breach, violate; reveal; brighten”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rýf 1pl vér rjúfum 1sg ek rjúfa 1pl vér rjúfim
2sg þú rýfr 2pl þér rjúfið 2sg þú rjúfir 2pl þér rjúfið
3sg hon rýfr 3pl þau rjúfa 3sg hon rjúfi 3pl þau rjúfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rauf 1pl vér rufum 1sg ek ryfa 1pl vér ryfim
2sg þú rauft 2pl þér rufuð 2sg þú ryfir 2pl þér ryfið
3sg hon rauf 3pl þau rufu 3sg hon ryfi 3pl þau ryfi
preterite infinitive rufu
past participle f. rofin m. rofinn n. rofit
imperative 2sg rjúf 1pl rjúfum 2pl rjúfið
middle voice: rjúfask “prove unreliable”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rjúfumk 1pl vér rjúfumk 1sg ek rjúfumk 1pl vér rjúfimk
2sg þú rýfsk 2pl þér rjúfizk 2sg þú rjúfisk 2pl þér rjúfizk
3sg hon rýfsk 3pl þau rjúfask 3sg hon rjúfisk 3pl þau rjúfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rufumk 1pl vér rufumk 1sg ek ryfumk 1pl vér ryfimk
2sg þú raufzk 2pl þér rufuzk 2sg þú ryfisk 2pl þér ryfizk
3sg hon raufsk 3pl þau rufusk 3sg hon ryfisk 3pl þau ryfisk
past participle n. rofizk
imperative 2sg rjúfsk 1pl rjúfumk 2pl rjúfizk

PG *reufaną, OE *rēofan II, Dutch roven “rob” (which at the Middle Dutch stage gave rise to ME rōven), German rauben “rob,” Latin rumpere “breach” and raubāre “rob” (which led via French to MnE rob). Norwegian variants include the lexical forms rjófa, rýfa and the past participle rufinn. Cf. the class 2 weak inchoative rofna.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019