rjóða II “redden, smear with blood”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rýð 1pl vér rjóðum 1sg ek rjóða 1pl vér rjóðim
2sg þú rýðr 2pl þér rjóðið 2sg þú rjóðir 2pl þér rjóðið
3sg hon rýðr 3pl þau rjóða 3sg hon rjóði 3pl þau rjóði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rauð 1pl vér ruðum 1sg ek ryða 1pl vér ryðim
2sg þú rautt 2pl þér ruðuð 2sg þú ryðir 2pl þér ryðið
3sg hon rauð 3pl þau ruðu 3sg hon ryði 3pl þau ryði
preterite infinitive ruðu
past participle f. roðin m. roðinn n. roðit
imperative 2sg rjóð 1pl rjóðum 2pl rjóðið
middle voice: rjóðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rjóðumk 1pl vér rjóðumk 1sg ek rjóðumk 1pl vér rjóðimk
2sg þú rýzk 2pl þér rjóðizk 2sg þú rjóðisk 2pl þér rjóðizk
3sg hon rýzk 3pl þau rjóðask 3sg hon rjóðisk 3pl þau rjóðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ruðumk 1pl vér ruðumk 1sg ek ryðumk 1pl vér ryðimk
2sg þú rauzk 2pl þér ruðuzk 2sg þú ryðisk 2pl þér ryðizk
3sg hon rauzk 3pl þau ruðusk 3sg hon ryðisk 3pl þau ryðisk
past participle n. roðizk
imperative 2sg rjózk 1pl rjóðumk 2pl rjóðizk

PG *reudaną, OE rēodan II. MnE redden was formed anew from the adjective red.

regressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019