ráða VIId “advise”

“deliberate; discuss; interpret; govern; resolve, decide; undertake; plot; travel; transport; deprive; punish; have intercourse with”

transitive (dat/acc)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ræð 1pl vér ráðum 1sg ek ráða 1pl vér ráðim
2sg þú ræðr 2pl þér ráðið 2sg þú ráðir 2pl þér ráðið
3sg hon ræðr 3pl þau ráða 3sg hon ráði 3pl þau ráði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek réð 1pl vér réðum 1sg ek réða 1pl vér réðim
2sg þú rétt 2pl þér réðuð 2sg þú réðir 2pl þér réðið
3sg hon réð 3pl þau réðu 3sg hon réði 3pl þau réði
preterite infinitive réðu
past participle f. ráðin m. ráðinn n. ráðit
imperative 2sg ráð 1pl ráðum 2pl ráðið
middle voice: ráðask “take counsel; prepare oneself; be resolved; happen”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ráðumk 1pl vér ráðumk 1sg ek ráðumk 1pl vér ráðimk
2sg þú ræzk 2pl þér ráðizk 2sg þú ráðisk 2pl þér ráðizk
3sg hon ræzk 3pl þau ráðask 3sg hon ráðisk 3pl þau ráðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek réðumk 1pl vér réðumk 1sg ek réðumk 1pl vér réðimk
2sg þú rézk 2pl þér réðuzk 2sg þú réðisk 2pl þér réðizk
3sg hon rézk 3pl þau réðusk 3sg hon réðisk 3pl þau réðisk
past participle n. ráðizk
imperative 2sg rázk 1pl ráðumk 2pl ráðizk

PG *rēdaną, OE rǣdan VIId, 1, ME rēden, MnE read, Dutch raden, German raten “guess; advise.” Derives from the noun PG *rēdaz, yielding ON ráð, OE rǣd, ME rēd, eMnE rede, Dutch raad, German Rat “advice,” from which also rœða 1. Inflected variants include preterite singular reið.

regressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019