ótta 2 “frighten”

“fear”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ótta 1pl vér óttum 1sg ek ótta 1pl vér óttim
2sg þú óttar 2pl þér óttið 2sg þú óttir 2pl þér óttið
3sg hon óttar 3pl þau ótta 3sg hon ótti 3pl þau ótti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek óttaða 1pl vér óttuðum 1sg ek óttaða 1pl vér óttaðim
2sg þú óttaðir 2pl þér óttuðuð 2sg þú óttaðir 2pl þér óttaðið
3sg hon óttaði 3pl þau óttuðu 3sg hon óttaði 3pl þau óttaði
preterite infinitive óttuðu
past participle f. óttuð m. óttaðr n. óttat
imperative 2sg ótta 1pl óttum 2pl óttið
middle voice: óttask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek óttumk 1pl vér óttumk 1sg ek óttumk 1pl vér óttimk
2sg þú óttask 2pl þér óttizk 2sg þú óttisk 2pl þér óttizk
3sg hon óttask 3pl þau óttask 3sg hon óttisk 3pl þau óttisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek óttuðumk 1pl vér óttuðumk 1sg ek óttuðumk 1pl vér óttaðimk
2sg þú óttaðisk 2pl þér óttuðuzk 2sg þú óttaðisk 2pl þér óttaðizk
3sg hon óttaðisk 3pl þau óttuðusk 3sg hon óttaðisk 3pl þau óttaðisk
past participle n. óttazk
imperative 2sg óttask 1pl óttumk 2pl óttizk

Derives from the noun PG *ōhtan, ON ótti “fear.” Shares a root with the nouns PG *ōgnō, ON ógn “fear,” which gave rise to the ON verb ógna 2 “threaten”; PG *agiz, OE ege, ME eie, MnE awe; PG *ōgōną, OE ōga “terror”; PG *anhtō, OE ōht “fear,” German Acht “outlawry”; and the verbs PG *ōgijaną, ON œgja 1 “threaten;” ON óask 1/3 “be afraid;” and ON ugga 3 “fear” (which see for derivatives). Mostly used reflexively.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2021