meta V “value, appraise”

transitive (acc of thing, gen of value)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek met 1pl vér metum 1sg ek meta 1pl vér metim
2sg þú metr 2pl þér metið 2sg þú metir 2pl þér metið
3sg hon metr 3pl þau meta 3sg hon meti 3pl þau meti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mat 1pl vér mátum 1sg ek mæta 1pl vér mætim
2sg þú mazt 2pl þér mátuð 2sg þú mætir 2pl þér mætið
3sg hon mat 3pl þau mátu 3sg hon mæti 3pl þau mæti
preterite infinitive mátu
past participle f. metin m. metinn n. metit
imperative 2sg met 1pl metum 2pl metið
middle voice: metask “contend”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek metumk 1pl vér metumk 1sg ek metumk 1pl vér metimk
2sg þú mezk 2pl þér metizk 2sg þú metisk 2pl þér metizk
3sg hon mezk 3pl þau metask 3sg hon metisk 3pl þau metisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek mátumk 1pl vér mátumk 1sg ek mætumk 1pl vér mætimk
2sg þú mazk 2pl þér mátuzk 2sg þú mætisk 2pl þér mætizk
3sg hon mazk 3pl þau mátusk 3sg hon mætisk 3pl þau mætisk
past participle n. metizk
imperative 2sg mezk 1pl metumk 2pl metizk

PG *metaną, OE metan V, ME mē̆ten, MnE mete, Dutch meten, German messen “measure.” Inflected variants include preterite plural mótum.

consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019