lýsa 1 (long stem) “illuminate”

“shine; show; make known; become clear; give sbd sight”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc/dat: varies by sense)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lýsi 1pl vér lýsum 1sg ek lýsa 1pl vér lýsim
2sg þú lýsir 2pl þér lýsið 2sg þú lýsir 2pl þér lýsið
3sg hon lýsir 3pl þau lýsa 3sg hon lýsi 3pl þau lýsi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lýsta 1pl vér lýstum 1sg ek lýsta 1pl vér lýstim
2sg þú lýstir 2pl þér lýstuð 2sg þú lýstir 2pl þér lýstið
3sg hon lýsti 3pl þau lýstu 3sg hon lýsti 3pl þau lýsti
preterite infinitive lýstu
past participle f. lýst m. lýstr n. lýst
imperative 2sg lýs 1pl lýsum 2pl lýsið
middle voice: lýsask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lýsumk 1pl vér lýsumk 1sg ek lýsumk 1pl vér lýsimk
2sg þú lýsisk 2pl þér lýsizk 2sg þú lýsisk 2pl þér lýsizk
3sg hon lýsisk 3pl þau lýsask 3sg hon lýsisk 3pl þau lýsisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lýstumk 1pl vér lýstumk 1sg ek lýstumk 1pl vér lýstimk
2sg þú lýstisk 2pl þér lýstuzk 2sg þú lýstisk 2pl þér lýstizk
3sg hon lýstisk 3pl þau lýstusk 3sg hon lýstisk 3pl þau lýstisk
past participle n. lýszk
imperative 2sg lýsk 1pl lýsumk 2pl lýsizk

PG *leuhsijaną, OE līxan, līcsan 1, lihtan 1, ME lighten, MnE light. Ultimately denominal from PG *leuhsą “light,” ON ljós, OE lēoht, ME light, MnE light, Dutch licht, German Licht, Latin lūx; also cf. the ON adjective ljóss and its cognates.

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019