lúka II “shut”

“end, complete; pay”

transitive (dat/acc)/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lýk 1pl vér lúkum 1sg ek lúka 1pl vér lúkim
2sg þú lýkr 2pl þér lúkið 2sg þú lúkir 2pl þér lúkið
3sg hon lýkr 3pl þau lúka 3sg hon lúki 3pl þau lúki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lauk 1pl vér lukum 1sg ek lyka 1pl vér lykim
2sg þú laukt 2pl þér lukuð 2sg þú lykir 2pl þér lykið
3sg hon lauk 3pl þau luku 3sg hon lyki 3pl þau lyki
preterite infinitive luku
past participle f. lokin m. lokinn n. lokit
imperative 2sg lúk 1pl lúkum 2pl lúkið
middle voice: lúkask “close, end”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lúkumk 1pl vér lúkumk 1sg ek lúkumk 1pl vér lúkimk
2sg þú lýksk 2pl þér lúkizk 2sg þú lúkisk 2pl þér lúkizk
3sg hon lýksk 3pl þau lúkask 3sg hon lúkisk 3pl þau lúkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lukumk 1pl vér lukumk 1sg ek lykumk 1pl vér lykimk
2sg þú laukzk 2pl þér lukuzk 2sg þú lykisk 2pl þér lykizk
3sg hon lauksk 3pl þau lukusk 3sg hon lykisk 3pl þau lykisk
past participle n. lokizk
imperative 2sg lúksk 1pl lúkumk 2pl lúkizk

PG *lūkaną, OE lūcan II, ME lō̆ken, MnE lock. Late lexical variants ljúka, weak lykja 1.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019