lofa 2 “praise”

“allow; promise”

transitive (acc/dat: varies by sense)/clausal object

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lofa 1pl vér lofum 1sg ek lofa 1pl vér lofim
2sg þú lofar 2pl þér lofið 2sg þú lofir 2pl þér lofið
3sg hon lofar 3pl þau lofa 3sg hon lofi 3pl þau lofi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lofaða 1pl vér lofuðum 1sg ek lofaða 1pl vér lofaðim
2sg þú lofaðir 2pl þér lofuðuð 2sg þú lofaðir 2pl þér lofaðið
3sg hon lofaði 3pl þau lofuðu 3sg hon lofaði 3pl þau lofaði
preterite infinitive lofuðu
past participle f. lofuð m. lofaðr n. lofat
imperative 2sg lofa 1pl lofum 2pl lofið
middle voice: lofask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lofumk 1pl vér lofumk 1sg ek lofumk 1pl vér lofimk
2sg þú lofask 2pl þér lofizk 2sg þú lofisk 2pl þér lofizk
3sg hon lofask 3pl þau lofask 3sg hon lofisk 3pl þau lofisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lofuðumk 1pl vér lofuðumk 1sg ek lofuðumk 1pl vér lofaðimk
2sg þú lofaðisk 2pl þér lofuðuzk 2sg þú lofaðisk 2pl þér lofaðizk
3sg hon lofaðisk 3pl þau lofuðusk 3sg hon lofaðisk 3pl þau lofaðisk
past participle n. lofazk
imperative 2sg lofask 1pl lofumk 2pl lofizk

PG *lubōną, OE lofian 2, ME lō̆ven, Dutch loven, beloven, German loben. Cf. leyfa 1 (PG *laubijaną) and the noun ON lof “praise; permission,” OE lof, ME lō̆f, Dutch lof, German Lob “praise.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019