ljúga II “lie, speak falsely”

“fail to keep; fail, prove false”

intransitive/transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lýg 1pl vér ljúgum 1sg ek ljúga 1pl vér ljúgim
2sg þú lýgr 2pl þér ljúgið 2sg þú ljúgir 2pl þér ljúgið
3sg hon lýgr 3pl þau ljúga 3sg hon ljúgi 3pl þau ljúgi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek laug 1pl vér lugum 1sg ek lyga 1pl vér lygim
2sg þú laugt 2pl þér luguð 2sg þú lygir 2pl þér lygið
3sg hon laug 3pl þau lugu 3sg hon lygi 3pl þau lygi
preterite infinitive lugu
past participle f. login m. loginn n. logit
imperative 2sg ljúg 1pl ljúgum 2pl ljúgið
middle voice: ljúgask “fail”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ljúgumk 1pl vér ljúgumk 1sg ek ljúgumk 1pl vér ljúgimk
2sg þú lýgsk 2pl þér ljúgizk 2sg þú ljúgisk 2pl þér ljúgizk
3sg hon lýgsk 3pl þau ljúgask 3sg hon ljúgisk 3pl þau ljúgisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lugumk 1pl vér lugumk 1sg ek lygumk 1pl vér lygimk
2sg þú laugzk 2pl þér luguzk 2sg þú lygisk 2pl þér lygizk
3sg hon laugsk 3pl þau lugusk 3sg hon lygisk 3pl þau lygisk
past participle n. logizk
imperative 2sg ljúgsk 1pl ljúgumk 2pl ljúgizk

PG *leuganą, OE lēogan II, ME līen, MnE lie, Dutch liegen, German lügen. Older preterite singular form .

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019