líða I “go, travel”

“pass; happen, befall, fare”

transitive (dat/acc: varies by sense)/intransitive/impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek líð 1pl vér líðum 1sg ek líða 1pl vér líðim
2sg þú líðr 2pl þér líðið 2sg þú líðir 2pl þér líðið
3sg hon líðr 3pl þau líða 3sg hon líði 3pl þau líði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek leið 1pl vér liðum 1sg ek liða 1pl vér liðim
2sg þú leitt 2pl þér liðuð 2sg þú liðir 2pl þér liðið
3sg hon leið 3pl þau liðu 3sg hon liði 3pl þau liði
preterite infinitive liðu
past participle f. liðin m. liðinn n. liðit
imperative 2sg líð 1pl líðum 2pl líðið
middle voice: líðask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek líðumk 1pl vér líðumk 1sg ek líðumk 1pl vér líðimk
2sg þú lízk 2pl þér líðizk 2sg þú líðisk 2pl þér líðizk
3sg hon lízk 3pl þau líðask 3sg hon líðisk 3pl þau líðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek liðumk 1pl vér liðumk 1sg ek liðumk 1pl vér liðimk
2sg þú leizk 2pl þér liðuzk 2sg þú liðisk 2pl þér liðizk
3sg hon leizk 3pl þau liðusk 3sg hon liðisk 3pl þau liðisk
past participle n. liðizk
imperative 2sg lízk 1pl líðumk 2pl líðizk

PG *līþaną, OE līþan I, ME līthen. Preterite also found as class 1 weak (líddi, líddr).

regressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019