laða 2 “invite”

“lead”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek laða 1pl vér lǫðum 1sg ek laða 1pl vér laðim
2sg þú laðar 2pl þér laðið 2sg þú laðir 2pl þér laðið
3sg hon laðar 3pl þau laða 3sg hon laði 3pl þau laði
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek laðaða 1pl vér lǫðuðum 1sg ek laðaða 1pl vér laðaðim
2sg þú laðaðir 2pl þér lǫðuðuð 2sg þú laðaðir 2pl þér laðaðið
3sg hon laðaði 3pl þau lǫðuðu 3sg hon laðaði 3pl þau laðaði
preterite infinitive lǫðuðu
past participle f. lǫðuð m. laðaðr n. laðat
imperative 2sg laða 1pl lǫðum 2pl laðið
middle voice: laðask “assemble”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lǫðumk 1pl vér lǫðumk 1sg ek lǫðumk 1pl vér laðimk
2sg þú laðask 2pl þér laðizk 2sg þú laðisk 2pl þér laðizk
3sg hon laðask 3pl þau laðask 3sg hon laðisk 3pl þau laðisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lǫðuðumk 1pl vér lǫðuðumk 1sg ek lǫðuðumk 1pl vér laðaðimk
2sg þú laðaðisk 2pl þér lǫðuðuzk 2sg þú laðaðisk 2pl þér laðaðizk
3sg hon laðaðisk 3pl þau lǫðuðusk 3sg hon laðaðisk 3pl þau laðaðisk
past participle n. laðazk
imperative 2sg laðask 1pl lǫðumk 2pl laðizk

PG *laþōną, OE laþian 2, ME lāthen, German (ein)laden.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2019