láta VII “let, allow”

“leave, abandon; lose, give up; order, cause; behave; pretend; respond (with approval or disapproval)”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)/intransitive/impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek læt 1pl vér látum 1sg ek láta 1pl vér látim
2sg þú lætr 2pl þér látið 2sg þú látir 2pl þér látið
3sg hon lætr 3pl þau láta 3sg hon láti 3pl þau láti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lét 1pl vér létum 1sg ek léta 1pl vér létim
2sg þú lézt 2pl þér létuð 2sg þú létir 2pl þér létið
3sg hon lét 3pl þau létu 3sg hon léti 3pl þau léti
preterite infinitive létu
past participle f. látin m. látinn n. látit
imperative 2sg lát 1pl látum 2pl látið
middle voice: látask “die; behave, pretend; be said”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek látumk 1pl vér látumk 1sg ek látumk 1pl vér látimk
2sg þú læzk 2pl þér látizk 2sg þú látisk 2pl þér látizk
3sg hon læzk 3pl þau látask 3sg hon látisk 3pl þau látisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek létumk 1pl vér létumk 1sg ek létumk 1pl vér létimk
2sg þú lézk 2pl þér létuzk 2sg þú létisk 2pl þér létizk
3sg hon lézk 3pl þau létusk 3sg hon létisk 3pl þau létisk
past participle n. látizk
imperative 2sg lázk 1pl látumk 2pl látizk

PG *lētaną, OE lǣtan VII, ME lēten, MnE let, Dutch laten, German lassen, Latin lassus “tired.” Lexical variants lata, leta.

consonant clusters

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2018