kløkkva III “grow soft”

“be touched; lament”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kløkk 1pl vér kløkkum 1sg ek kløkkva 1pl vér kløkkvim
2sg þú kløkkr 2pl þér kløkkvið 2sg þú kløkkvir 2pl þér kløkkvið
3sg hon kløkkr 3pl þau kløkkva 3sg hon kløkkvi 3pl þau kløkkvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek klǫkk 1pl vér klukkum 1sg ek klykka 1pl vér klykkim
2sg þú klǫkkt 2pl þér klukkuð 2sg þú klykkir 2pl þér klykkið
3sg hon klǫkk 3pl þau klukku 3sg hon klykki 3pl þau klykki
preterite infinitive klukku
past participle f. klokkin m. klokkinn n. klokkit
imperative 2sg kløkk 1pl kløkkum 2pl kløkkvið
middle voice: kløkkvask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kløkkumk 1pl vér kløkkumk 1sg ek kløkkumk 1pl vér kløkkvimk
2sg þú kløkksk 2pl þér kløkkvizk 2sg þú kløkkvisk 2pl þér kløkkvizk
3sg hon kløkksk 3pl þau kløkkvask 3sg hon kløkkvisk 3pl þau kløkkvisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek klukkumk 1pl vér klukkumk 1sg ek klykkumk 1pl vér klykkimk
2sg þú klǫkkzk 2pl þér klukkuzk 2sg þú klykkisk 2pl þér klykkizk
3sg hon klǫkksk 3pl þau klukkusk 3sg hon klykkisk 3pl þau klykkisk
past participle n. klokkizk
imperative 2sg kløkksk 1pl kløkkumk 2pl kløkkvizk

PG *klenkwaną. Also found as class 1 weak (kløkkti, kløkktr) with a causative sense (PG *klankwijaną).

regressive assimilation  ·  v-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019