klá VI “scratch, rub”

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek klæ 1pl vér klám 1sg ek klá 1pl vér kláim
2sg þú klær 2pl þér kláið 2sg þú kláir 2pl þér kláið
3sg hon klær 3pl þau klá 3sg hon klái 3pl þau klái
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kló 1pl vér klógum 1sg ek klœga 1pl vér klœgim
2sg þú klótt 2pl þér klóguð 2sg þú klœgir 2pl þér klœgið
3sg hon kló 3pl þau klógu 3sg hon klœgi 3pl þau klœgi
preterite infinitive klógu
past participle f. klegin m. kleginn n. klegit
imperative 2sg klá 1pl klám 2pl kláið
middle voice: klásk
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek klámk 1pl vér klámk 1sg ek klámk 1pl vér kláimk
2sg þú klæsk 2pl þér kláizk 2sg þú kláisk 2pl þér kláizk
3sg hon klæsk 3pl þau klásk 3sg hon kláisk 3pl þau kláisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek klógumk 1pl vér klógumk 1sg ek klœgumk 1pl vér klœgimk
2sg þú klózk 2pl þér klóguzk 2sg þú klœgisk 2pl þér klœgizk
3sg hon klósk 3pl þau klógusk 3sg hon klœgisk 3pl þau klœgisk
past participle n. klegizk
imperative 2sg klásk 1pl klámk 2pl kláizk

PG *klaujaną, OE clāwan ?VII, weak clāwian 2, ME clauen, MnE claw, Dutch klauwen “claw,” German klauen “steal.”

consonant lengthening

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019