kjósa II “choose, elect”

“wish”

transitive (acc/clausal object)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kýs 1pl vér kjósum 1sg ek kjósa 1pl vér kjósim
2sg þú kýss 2pl þér kjósið 2sg þú kjósir 2pl þér kjósið
3sg hon kýss 3pl þau kjósa 3sg hon kjósi 3pl þau kjósi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kaus 1pl vér kusum 1sg ek kysa 1pl vér kysim
2sg þú kaust 2pl þér kusuð 2sg þú kysir 2pl þér kysið
3sg hon kaus 3pl þau kusu 3sg hon kysi 3pl þau kysi
preterite infinitive kusu
past participle f. kosin m. kosinn n. kosit
imperative 2sg kjós 1pl kjósum 2pl kjósið
middle voice: kjósask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kjósumk 1pl vér kjósumk 1sg ek kjósumk 1pl vér kjósimk
2sg þú kýsk 2pl þér kjósizk 2sg þú kjósisk 2pl þér kjósizk
3sg hon kýsk 3pl þau kjósask 3sg hon kjósisk 3pl þau kjósisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kusumk 1pl vér kusumk 1sg ek kysumk 1pl vér kysimk
2sg þú kauszk 2pl þér kusuzk 2sg þú kysisk 2pl þér kysizk
3sg hon kausk 3pl þau kususk 3sg hon kysisk 3pl þau kysisk
past participle n. kosizk
imperative 2sg kjósk 1pl kjósumk 2pl kjósizk

PG *keusaną, OE cēosan II, ME chẹ̄sen MnE choose, Dutch kiezen. Preterite variants include køri, keri; kurum, kørum, kerum; participle korinn, kørinn, kerinn.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019