kefja VI “submerge”

“defeat”

transitive/impersonal transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kef 1pl vér kefjum 1sg ek kefja 1pl vér kefim
2sg þú kefr 2pl þér kefið 2sg þú kefir 2pl þér kefið
3sg hon kefr 3pl þau kefja 3sg hon kefi 3pl þau kefi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kóf 1pl vér kófum 1sg ek kœfa 1pl vér kœfim
2sg þú kóft 2pl þér kófuð 2sg þú kœfir 2pl þér kœfið
3sg hon kóf 3pl þau kófu 3sg hon kœfi 3pl þau kœfi
preterite infinitive kófu
past participle f. kafin m. kafinn n. kafit
imperative 2sg kef 1pl kefjum 2pl kefið
middle voice: kefjask “duck, dive; be extinguished”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kefjumk 1pl vér kefjumk 1sg ek kefjumk 1pl vér kefimk
2sg þú kefsk 2pl þér kefizk 2sg þú kefisk 2pl þér kefizk
3sg hon kefsk 3pl þau kefjask 3sg hon kefisk 3pl þau kefisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kófumk 1pl vér kófumk 1sg ek kœfumk 1pl vér kœfimk
2sg þú kófzk 2pl þér kófuzk 2sg þú kœfisk 2pl þér kœfizk
3sg hon kófsk 3pl þau kófusk 3sg hon kœfisk 3pl þau kœfisk
past participle n. kafizk
imperative 2sg kefsk 1pl kefjumk 2pl kefizk

PG *kwabjaną. Lexical variants include the earlier form kvefja; more commonly found as class 1 weak in both lexical forms (kafði, kafðr; kvafði, kvafðr). Source of ME kēven. Present-tense forms coincide with those of class 1 weak kefja.

j-alternation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2019